SILENT F&SF MOVIES ON YOUTUBE 1920 - 1929

Part four of a comprehensive listing of all silent movies that are considered fantasy or science fiction and available in some form on YouTube. For details, see the Introduction on Silent F&SF Movies on YouTube 1895-1906. Click here for 1895-1906. Click here for 1907-1913. Click here for 1914-1919.

   Abbreviations

  

d       director

p       producer

s       screenwriter

c       cinematographer

se     special effects

lp      leading players

co-    in collaboration

  

1920

Algol - Tragödie der Macht (Algol: The Tragedy of Fate), also Power

 

1:51:43

p Richard Oswald

d Hans Werckmeister

s Hans Brenert

c Axel Graatkjær, Hermann Kircheldorff

lp Emil Jannings, John Gottowt, Hanna Ralph, Erna Morena, Ernst Hofmann, Gertrude Welcker, Hans Adalbert von Schlettow, Käthe Haack

Note: English intertitles

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

 

1:19:33

p Aldoph Zucker

d John S. Robinson

s Clara S. Beranger

c Karl Strauss, Roy Overbough

lp John Barrymore, Martha Mansfield, Brandon Hurst, Charles Lane, J. Malcolm Dunn, Cecil Clovelly, Nita Naldi, George Stevens, Louis Wolheim

 

Note: Adapted from Richard Manfield's stage version of Robert Louis Stevenson's novel

Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (The Golem: How He Came Into the World)

1:41:23

co-d Paul Wegener and Carl Boese

s Paul Wegener

c Karl Freund

se Carl Boese

lp Paul Wegener, Albert Steinrück, Ernst Deutsch, Friedrich Keuhne, Lyda Salmonova, Otto Gebühr, Hans Stürm, Loni Nest, Greta Schröder, Max Kronert

 

Note: English intertitles

The Master Mystery

 

20 parts 8:23; 8:41; 8:33; 8:44; 8:39; 8:42; 8:35; 8:35; 8:34; 8:35; 8:35; 8:38; 8:38; 8:36; 8:35; 8:34; 8:39; 8:34; 8:42; 8:38

p Benjamin A. Rolfe

d Burton King

co-s Arthur B. Reeve and Charles A. Logue

c David Calcagini

lp Harry Houdini, Marguerite Marsh, William Pike, Ruth Stonehouse, Charles Graham, Floyd Buckley, Jack Burns, Edna Britton

 

Note: Originally produced in fifteen chapters, the YouTube version takes the available fragments and arbitrarily cuts them into 20 pieces; Hardy says 1918, Strickland and Ackerman say 1919, but is definitely 1920; Arthur B. Reeve released a novelized version in 1919

Terror Island

 

54:18

​p Famous-Lasky Players

d James Cruze

s John W. Grew, Arthur B. Reeve, and Walter Woods

c William Marshall

lp Harry Houdini, Jack Brammall, Lila Lee, Rosemary Theby, Wilton Taylor, Guy Mordaunt, Eugene Pallette, Edward Brady, Captain Ted E. Duncan, Fred Turner

 

Note: originally seven reels; reels three and four have been lost

1921

L'Atlantide (Atlantis)

 

1:26:33

d/s Jacques Feyder

c Georges Specht, Victor Morin, Amédée Morrin

lp Jean Angelo, Georges Melchior, Stacia Napierkowska

Note: three fragments; based on the novel by Pierre Benoit

L'Uomo Meccanico (The Mechanical Man)

 

26:13

d André Deed

s André Deed

c Alberto Chentrens

lp Giulia Costa, André Deed, Carl Lauritzen, Valentina Frascaroli, Mathilde Lambert, Gabriel Moreau, Ferdinando Vivas-May

Note: fragment; colored through gels

1922

A Blind Bargain

 

57:36

p Wallace Worsley

d Samuel Goldwyn

s J. G. Hawks

c Norbert Brodin

lp Lon Chaney, Raymond McKee, Jacqueline Logan, Fontaine LaRue, Virginia True Boardman, Aggie Herring, Virginia Madison

1923

Evolution, also Darwin's Theory of Evolution

41:15

p Max Fleishcher

se Willis O'Brien

Note: Stop-motion animation

Hoffmanns Erzählungen (Tales of Hoffmann)

 

4:04

d/p Max Neufeld

s Josef Molina

lp Dagny Servaes, Friedrich Feher, Eugen Neufeld, Max Neufeld, Karl Ehmann, Viktor Franz, Karl Forest, Paul Askonas, Lola Urban-Kneidlinger

Note: fragment; Based on Jacques Offenbach's opera interpeting three stories by E. T. A. Hoffmann

1924

Black Oxen

 

1:14:50

d/p Frank Lloyd

s Mary O'Hara

c Norbert F. Brodine

lp Corinne Griffith, Conway Tearle, Alan Hale, Otto Nelson, Otto Lederer, Clara Bow, Kate Lester, Thomas Ricketts, Tomas Guide, Harry Mestayer

Note: Based on the novel by Gertrude Atherton

Orlac’s Hände (The Hands of Orlac)

 

1:52:43

d/p Robert Wiene

s Louis Nerz

c Hans Androschin , Günther Krampf

lp Conrad Veidt, Fritz Kortner, Carmen Cartellieri, Alexandra Sorina, Paul Askonas, Fritz Strassny

Note: Based on Maurice Renard's novel Les Mains d'Orlac; English intertitles; Hardy lists it under 1925

Paris Qui Dort (Paris Alseep), also The Crazy Ray, At 3:25

51:40

p Henri Diamant Burger

d/s René Clair

c Maurice Desfassiaux, Paul Guichard

lp Henri Rollan, Charles Martinelli, Louis Pré Fils, Albert Préjean, Madeleine Rodrigue, Bull Montana, Myla Seller, Antoine Stacquet, Marcel Vallée

Note: Sources disagree about the date, probably made in 1923 but not released until late 1924

1925

Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pride

 

21:32
d Scott Pembroke, Joe Rock

c Edgar Lyons

lp Stan Laurel, Julie Leonard

s Tay Garnett (intertitles)

Note: parody of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

The Lost World

 

1:42:29
co-p Earl Hudson and Watterson R. Rothacker

d Harry O. Hoyt

s Marion Fairfax

se Willis O'Brien

c Arthur Rodeson, Fred Jackman

lp Wallace Beery, Bessie Love, Lewis S. Stone, Arthur Hoyt, Alma Bennett, Virginia Brown Faire, Bull Montana, Frank Finch Smiles, Jules Cowles, Margaret McWade, Charles Wellesley, George Bunny

Note: Based on Arthur Conan Doyle's novel; part stop-motion animation

Super-Hooper-Dyne Lizzies

 

1:32:39
p Mack Bennett

d Del Lord

co-s Jefferson Moffitt and Frank Capra; Felix Adler and Al Gieber (intertitles)

se Willis O'Brien

c George Spear, George Unholz

lp Billy Bevan, Andy Clyde, Lillian Knight, J. J. Richardson

Note: The title is a pun on the superheterodyne circuit, newly installed on the latest radios

1926
1927

Metropolis

 

2:28:44
p Mack Bennett

d Fritz Lang

co-s Thea von Harbou

se Willis O'Brien

c Karl Freund, Günther Rittau, Walter Ruttmann

lp Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge, Fritz Rasp, Theodor Loos, Erwin Biswanger, Heinrich George, Brigitte Helm

Note: Based on Thea von Harbou's novel; English intertitles

Sur un Air de Charleston (Charleston Parade), also Charleston, Parade sur un Air de Charleston

 

21:27

d Jean Renoir

s Pierre Lestringuez

c Jean Bachelet

lp Catherine Hessling, Johnny Huggins, Ruth Royce, Pierre Braunberger, André Cerf, Pierre Lestringuez, Jean Renoir

Note: Shot in 1926, but not released until 1927

1928

Альрауне, also Alraune, Unholy Love, Mandrake, A Daughter of Destiny

 

1:38:16

d/s Henrik Galeen

c Franz Planer

lp Brigitte Helm, Paul Wgener, Ivan petrovich, Mia Pankau, Georg John, Valeska Gert, John Loder, Wolfgang Lilzer, Louis Ralph, Alexander Sascha

Note: Based on Hanns Heinz Ewers' novel

Spione (Spies)

 

1:55:44

d/p Fritz Lang

co-s Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou

c Fritz Arno Wagner

lp Rudolf Klein-Rogge, Gerda Maurus, Willy Fritsch, Lien Deyers, Lulu Pick, Fritz Rasp, Craighall Sherry, Julius Falkenstein, Georg John, Paul Hörbiger

Note: Based on Thea von Harbou's novel

1929

Frau im Mond (Woman in the Moon)

 

4:04:31

d/p Fritz Lang

co-s Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou

c Curt Courant, Otto Kanturek

se Oskar Fischinger, Konstantin Irmen-Tschet ...(as Konstantin Tschetwerikoff)

lp Gerda Maurus, Willy Fritsch, Lien Deyers, Fritz Rasp, Craighall Sherry, Julius Falkenstein, Georg John, Paul Hörbiger

Note: Based on Thea von Harbou's novel Die Frau im Mond (The Girl in the Moon); English intertitles

Mysterious Island

 

1:06:51

p/se J. Ernest Williamson

co-d Maurice Tourneau, Benjamin Christensen, and Lucien Hubbard

s Lucien Hubbard

c Percy Hilburn

lp Lionel Barrymore, Jane Daly, Lloyd Hughes, Montagu Love, Harry Gribbon, Delores Brinkman

Note: Based on the play by Jules Vernes

Updated on October 7, 2018

EK

Comments, questions, corrections, and words of praise can be sent via the Contact page.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

© 2023 by EK. Proudly created with Wix.com